CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP PHOTOS

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP PHOTOS

The Club Championship Photo Album is now complete and is on the bar for viewing. Members are reminded not to take any of the photos out of the album but if they require copies to speak directly with the ‘Club Photographer’, Stevie Richardson.

The Club remain indebted to Stevie for giving up his time on Championship Day to go around the course and capture the highlights of the day. The Council thank him for his time in taking and producing the album for the Club.

Lady Captain’s Open Greensomes

Lady Captain’s Open Day – Thursday, 2nd August 2018

Ladies,

Please see the notice in the locker room requesting volunteers for duties such as Registration Table, Checking Cards, Raffle Ticket Table and Cava Tent.

There is also a notice asking for donations of raffle prizes.

Many Thanks,

Evelyn Hogg

Lady Captain

 

FAMILY FOURBALL RESULTS

FAMILY FOURBALL RESULTS

Sunday, 8th July seen our newly formatted Family Fourball competition taking place and with 14 pairs taking part, competition was fierce.

The format was 4BBB Stableford with an enjoyable day for all who took part, with the weather playing its part.

Congratulations go to Carol and Neil Ferrier for winning the Anderson Trophy by returning a 46 points stableford card.

5 Other teams carded 41 points for a share of second place. Ian & David Doig, Andy & Yvonne Lamb, Peter & Tom Whitecross, Scott & Gordon Dickson and Charlie and Billy Love

Thank you to everyone who entered and hopefully this will encourage further entries next year.

John Hunter wins Turnhouse Open

Congratulations to John Hunter on winning the Turnhouse Open last week.

No mean feat given this tournament involves a 36-hole stroke play qualifying with the top 16 players playing match-play.

John had to beat three Turnhouse members on his way to the final where he beat Robert Macllwraith of Swanston 3/2.

Well done John.

 

2018 Seniors Championship draw

Below is the 2018 Seniors Championship draw.

The draw was made by George Ingles and Ian Seath and the below ties will be played on
Monday 13th August with the first tee time 4.00pm.

The quarter-finals will be played on Tuesday 14th, semi-finals on Thursday 16th and the finals on Friday 17th.

Draw sheets showing all tee times will be posted both on Master Scoreboard and Notice Boards.

Seniors Championship – first round.

Harry Burns v Peter Lynch
Neil Plenderleith v Bert Watson

Steven Richardson v Grant Russell
Malcolm Stevenson v Brian O’Neil

Gary Scott v David Rennie
Billy Harper v Jimmy Mitchell

Alan Richardson v Douglas Hewat
George Wither v Ian Doig

 

Seniors “B” Division Championship – first round

Ian Kay v Andy Prior
Derek Barber v Colin Peach

Gordon O’Malley v John Stewart
Gordon Smith v Willie McLean

Charlie Love v Gordon Dickson
Derek Reid v Gordon Barr

Robert Ross v Michael Lynch
Alan Simpson v Charlie Dailly

JUNIOR OPEN – RESULTS

JUNIOR OPEN – RESULTS

Well done to all the competitors who entered the Junior Open on Tuesday, 3 July 2018

In a very hot day and fast ground conditions the results where extremely impressive and congratulations to all those who played well enough to win a prize.

The prize list is as follows;

1st Scratch and winner of the Jameson Trophy was Arran Hastings of Murrayfield with a Gross score of 67

2nd Scratch went to Sam Goldsmith of Murrayfield with a Gross score of 72

1st Handicap and winner of the Jimmy Burns Memorial Trophy was Sean Gallacher of Prestonfield with a score of 83 – 22 = 61 Nett

2nd Handicap went Cameron Ross of Murrayfield with a score of 84 – 22 = 62 Nett (BIH)

3rd Handicap went to Mollaidh Nicholson of Prestonfield with a score of 75 – 11 = 64 Nett, Mollaidh’s score was adjusted to 62 due to the Ladies CSS, in addition to this Mollaidh also won the Alison Smith Trophy for the leading girl.

All vouchers for this event are with the Club Professional and can be picked up directly with him.

Ladies Invitation Shotgun Competition

The Ladies Invitation Shotgun takes place at 3:15pm on Saturday 21st July 2018.

There are still several available places in this competition.

It is a super competition, great fun to participate in.

It is a foursomes event and each pair is made up of a Liberton Lady and a guest from another club.

If you would like to play, but don’t know anyone to invite, then please contact Anne White (match secretary) on 07790 451 387 or 664 3727 and she will do her best to find you a partner.

The golf is followed by a meal in the clubhouse and the prizegiving.

 

Family Foursomes – Update

Family Foursomes – Update

Members are reminded that the closing date for the above competition has been extended to Midnight on the 4 July to allow anyone still wishing to enter, time to do so.

Please be reminded that that it can be a close relative of your family who is a member of the club or a member from another club, provided they have a National Handicap.

This is an opportunity to enjoy a competitive fun day with a family member, that you may not necessarily play with very often.

Open Mixed Foursomes – Results

Full results:

Handicap Stroke-play
1st – net 64.5 (BIH) – Zoe Meldrum and James Grant – C K Murphy Trophy + £50 voucher each + £40 sweep
2nd – net 64.5 – Morag Russell and Stephen Russell – £25 voucher each + £40 sweep
3rd – net 65.5 – Alison Morton and Mike Morton – £15 voucher each. (Pat Stables and Steven Richardson £30 sweep)

Scratch Stroke-play
1st – 74 – Pat Stables and Steven Richardson – £50 voucher each + £50 sweep
2nd – 77 – Jill McLean and Keith Millar – £25 voucher each + £30 sweep
3rd – 81 – Vivian Harrower and Mac Harrower – £15 voucher each + £10 sweep (Alison Morton and Mike Morton also £10 sweep)

Match-play
Scratch
Winners – Jill McLean and Keith Millar – Press Charities Cup + £50 voucher each
R/up – Jaci Moriarty and David Dalgleish – £25 voucher each

Handicap
Winners – Lyn Galloway and Stan Langa – Newington House Trophy + £50 voucher each
R/up – Jacqui Louden and Ricky Hay – £25 voucher each

There were four 2’s each receiving £33. (R Marshall/K Craig, H Braid/P Braid, N MacKay/T Lang and D Lawson/D Lawson)

Should you not have already received your voucher, sweep monies or 2’s money please collect from Iain Seath our Professional or contact Iain direct on 0131 664 3009 to arrange.

Open Mixed Foursomes

Congratulations to Zoe Meldrum and James Grant from Kingsknowe GC on winning the C K Murphy Trophy today with a best handicap score of 64.5 (BIH).

From today the top four scratch qualifiers and four handicap qualifiers will play match-play tomorrow, Sunday 1st July, for the Press Charities Cup and Newington House Trophy respectively.

The draw.

Scratch – Press Charities Cup

10.00am – Jaci Moriarty & David Dalgleish v Sheila Keith & Alan Richardson

10.10am – Pat Stables & Steve Richardson v Jill McLean & Keith Miller

 

Handicap – Newington House Trophy

10.20am – Rosalyn Marshall & Ken Craig v Lyn Galloway & Stan Langa

10.30am – Trish Lang & Neil MacKay v Jacqui Louden & Ricky Hay

Finals at 2.00pm and 2.15pm

Many thanks to our professional, Iain Seath, for all his help today in the running of another very successful competition. To Ian and our Secretary, David Doig, for their work before today in organising this competition, especially in the last few days. To the Greenkeeping staff for, again, the excellent condition of the course. To Denys Flaherty and Tommy Paterson for starting all the competitors and the catering and bar staff for looking after all the players before and after their golf.

Full results will be on our website and Facebook page on completion of the competition.